Carlton Stone House

5372 Miller Road, Koksilah, Colombie-Britannique, Canada

5372 Miller Road; Cowichan Valley Regional District, 2015
Exterior front view, 2015
Exterior full view, 2015

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Carlton Stone House is a two-storey Arts and Crafts style residence surrounded by sprawling gardens and mature trees, situated on a large lot at 5372 Miller Road in the village of Koksilah, in the Cowichan Valley Regional District, in British Columbia. This historic place includes the building and grounds.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built in 1915, the Carlton Stone House has historic and aesthetic value for the building's historic integrity, specifically the original character and materials. A key aspect of this historic place is its association with Carlton Stone, an individual who contributed greatly to the development of the Cowichan Valley. Thus, the relationship between the Carlton Stone House and the growth of the Cowichan Valley has immense value.

The Carlton Stone House is an excellent example of the early Arts and Crafts style homes built within the Cowichan Valley. There is aesthetic value in the original character, historic integrity and design of this house, which has been well preserved. Original elements of this home that speak to the design include the clover leaf cut-outs in the upper balustrades and the clinker built chimney. Many of the exterior materials date to the time of construction, including the windows and window frames. The Carlton Stone Houses interior also retains the original design and materials including fireplaces, built-ins, and window seats. The exposed beams found throughout the residence are a noteworthy original feature. There is also aesthetic value in the mature plants and trees surrounding the house including the King apple trees, the rhododendron, climbing heritage roses, and Atlas cedar, which were planted by the original owner.

There is historic value for the association between the Carlton Stone House and the development in the Cowichan Valley. The original owner of this historic place was Carlton Stone, known for founding the Hillcrest Lumber Company. Carlton Stone also founded the town of Mesachie Lake through his logging enterprises and is credited with developing this area, both economically and socially. It is the only remaining house of Carlton Stones' and provides a connection to an individual who so notably contributed to the growth of the Cowichan Lake communities.

Source: Cowichan Valley Regional District, Planning and Development Department

The key elements that define the heritage character of the Carlton Stone House include:

- All original design features relating to the unique Arts and Crafts character of the building including the 'birds mouth' barge boards, look outs and look out beams, clover leaf cut-out design to upper balustrades, the horizontal drop siding, the clinker-built chimney, and the corner boards
- All original exterior materials including the window frames and glass, the square cut nails, the cantilevers, and the local Douglas fir.
- All original interior features including the beams, the built-ins, the window seats, and the fireplaces.
- The building's position in its original location.
- The mature plants and trees planted by Carlton Stone still remaining on the grounds, including the King apple trees, the rhododendron, climbing heritage roses, and Atlas cedar.

Cowichan Valley Regional District

DeRw-29