Tulloch House

252 Settlement Road, Marshfield, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Meachams 1880 Atlas; Province of PEI
Meachams 1880 Atlas

Tulloch House
Senator Donald Ferguson House

Description du lieu patrimonial

Tulloch House is a two-storey, well-preserved home with Gothic Revival architectural detailing, facing the Hillsborough River with a backdrop of mature tress located in the rural community of Marshfield, Prince Edward Island.

Valeur patrimoniale

Tulloch House is significant as one of the original farmsteads with one of the oldest remaining homes from 19th century in Marshfield, dating from approximately 1870, and for its connection with Senator Donald Ferguson (1839-1909) and the successful agricultural development of the region.

Constructed around 1870, though possibly earlier, for Hon. Donald Ferguson and his family, an engraving of the house appeared in the 1880 Meacham's Historical Atlas of PEI depicted with a Second Empire style mansard roof with gabled dormers and an ornate verandah. It is not believed, however, that mansard roof was ever built and the front veranda has since disappeared.

Donald Ferguson purchased the Tulloch farm property from Peter Stewart, Jr. in 1870. The property was named after Tulloch, Perthshire, Scotland, from where many of the early Scottish families in the area emigrated. Largely self taught, Donald Ferguson was a political writer, an early advocate for PEI joining Canadian Confederation, and was an accomplished farmer and supporter of the rural economy. He was elected to the House of Assembly in 1878 following unsuccessful attempts in 1873 and 1874. Ferguson made many contributions to Island life through government positions including Justice of the Peace, Commissioner of Public Works, Secretary of the Board of Railway Appraisers, and as Provincial Secretary and Commissioner of Public Lands. In 1893 he was appointed to the Senate. Ferguson's sons went on to successful careers in other parts of Canada and the U.S. including Dr. William Scott Ferguson (1875-1954), a notable Harvard University academic in the field of Ancient and Modern History.

The farmland was sold to Henry Boswell in 1897, and 1920 following the death of Mrs. Ferguson, the house was purchased by Boswell. The property remains with descendants of the Boswell family a successful agricultural family who have continued to maintain the architectural integrity of Tulloch House.

File # : 4310-20/T5

Key elements that define the heritage character of Tulloch House:

- the wood shingle cladding
- the symmetrical façade featuring a central entrance door with transom
- the central round arched window in the upper levels of the front and rear elevations
- the flat roof
- the decorative eave bracketing
- the placement and size of the window openings with mouldings and caps

Other contributing heritage character-defining elements:
- the original location overlooking the Hillsborough River
- the mature trees on the property

Province de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard

Endroit historique inscrit au répertoire

2011/06/28

Emplacement de la documentation

Source: Heritage Places files, Department of Education, Early Learning & Culture, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File # : 4310-20/T5