McDonald House

558 Ellis Street, Penticton, Colombie-Britannique, Canada

558 Ellis Street; City of Penticton, 2007
Exterior front view, 2007
Exterior oblique view, 2007

Description du lieu patrimonial

The McDonald House is a rusticated concrete block house that is cross gabled, with a mixture of classical revival elements and craftsman decoration, located in Penticton, British Columbia.

Valeur patrimoniale

The McDonald House is valued both aesthetically, for its rarity, and historically, for its early date of construction. Built in 1912 for P.D. McDonald, the McDonald House is representative of an important period of development for the City of Penticton, which, like the rest of Canada, was experiencing a building boom prior to World War I.

The house is architecturally valued for its high quality of design and its use of architectural details. These details include the wide overhanging eaves with decorative end boards, the symmetrical classical revival form of the entrance front with central entry, four square concrete block porch posts, paired double hung windows in the cross-gable, and the use of decorative exposed timbers. It is also an important example of the early use of rusticated concrete block in residential construction in Penticton.

SOURCE: City of Penticton Files

Key elements that define the heritage character of the McDonald House include its:

-use of rusticated concrete blocks as a construction material
-symmetrical classical style of the house, including four square porch posts with ionic detailing, broken pediments, paired double-hung windows, and central entry
-Wide overhanging eaves with Victorian brackets
-exposed beams in the cross-gables