John William Roberts House

Woody Point, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0K, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2003/10/02

Exterior view of front facade, John William Roberts House, Woody Point, NL.; 2005 Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador
John William Roberts House (Woody Point, NL)

1898/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

Located on the waterfront in Woody Point overlooking Bonne Bay, the John William Roberts House is a wooden, single front peak roofed house. Constructed in 1898, it is a good example of the style of housing employed by early settlers to the area. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

The John William Roberts House is designated because of its historical associations and aesthetic value.

The building is of historical value because of its association with early settlers in the Bonne Bay area. The Roberts were among the first settlers in Woody Point. John William’s father John arrived in the community in 1849 with his wife Emma (Decker) and four children. Nine more children followed and many residents of present day Woody Point can trace their ancestry back to these pioneers. It has further historical value as it is one of the structures which was saved from the 1922 fire which destroyed much of the harbour front.

The building has aesthetic value as it is a representative example of the type of house built by early settlers in the region. Many immigrants to Newfoundland and Labrador, regardless of the area or time of settlement, built small homes and employed simple design elements.
Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador property designation file M-051-010, Woody Point - John William Roberts House

All elements that define the simple vernacular design including:
-single front peak roof;