Alphaeus Barbour House

Newtown, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0G, Canada

Exterior photo of the Alphaeus Barbour House, Newtown; HFNL 2005

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Alphaeus Barbour House is a large Queen Anne style, three-storey house in Newtown, Bonavista Bay. The designation is confined to the property.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Alphaeus Barbour House has been designated a heritage building because of its historical associations, architectural and social values.

Built in 1904, this house originally belonged to Captain Alphaeus Barbour, one of Benjamin Barbour's sons. The Barbours were considered one of the most important sealing families in Bonavista Bay. Fourteen of the descendants of Benjamin Barbour became captains and ten of those were sealing captains. The Barbours were also involved in trades outside the sealing industry. Most were involved in the fishery, especially the Labrador fishery. The family also established and maintained a business in Newtown, until the early 1990s. As well, the family operated a passenger boat service from 1942 until a road connected all the settlements it serviced. All of this made the Barbours vital to the economic well-being of the small community.

The Alphaeus Barbour house was built in the Queen Anne Revival style, common among the merchant class in Newfoundland during the early 20th century. Being the largest single family dwelling in Newtown, this house speaks of the immense wealth of the owners. Following the Queen Anne style, the house features an irregular roof line and a variety of window shapes and sizes, set in an asymmetrical pattern. Bay windows, floral glass work and two large conical towers reflect, again, the economic standing of the occupants.

Within the community of Newtown, the Alphaeus Barbour house has great social value. One of the most intricately-designed houses along the North Bonavista Bay shoreline, it has been the subject of paintings by famed Newfoundland painter, David Blackwood. Built on a hill close to the water, it once overlooked many stages and wharves and was a landmark for fisherman at sea. Today it serves as an interpretation center for the community and local tourists interested in the development of Newtown.

Source: HFNL unnumbered designation file: "Newtown - Alphaeus Barbour House."

Éléments caractéristiques

All original features of the house which relate to age, location and construction in the Queen Anne style, including:
- Irregular roof line including dormers
- Two towers