Porter House

Port de Grave, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0A, Canada

View of front facade, Porter House, Hibb's Cove, Port de Grave, December 2004.; HFNL 2004
Porter House, Hibb's Cove, Port de Grave

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Porter House is a modified gambrel, two storey house located in Hibb’s Cove, Port de Grave. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Porter House has been designated a heritage structure because of its architectural and social values.

This house is a good example of the type of house built by fisherman in the early 1900s. The timber framed structure is rather simple in both design and decoration, reflecting the vernacular architecture of outport Newfoundland. Early on in the history of this house the roof had been cut down slightly, and modified from a gable to a gambrel, a modification made by many in Newfoundland following the introduction of improved roofing material. The layout of the house is a central hall plan with a small porch at the back.

For the people of Hibb’s Cove, the Porter house is symbolic of a time when the fishery was vital to the survival of the community. Set atop a steep hill overlooking the cove, this house is rare example of how the community looked in the early 1900s. Besides being a fishing residence, the Porter house has, in the recent past, been the home of an art studio belonging to George Noseworthy. Its presence has brought many noted artists, both regionally and nationally, to the community.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, unnumbered property file, Port De Grave - Porter House

All original features which relate to the age and style of the house including:
- Modified Gambrel roof