Anderson's Shed Municipal Heritage Site

New Perlican, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, Canada

Anderson's Shed, New Perlican, NL
View of the front and right facades of Anderson's Shed, New Perlican, NL.; Anderson's Shed, New Perlican, NL

Description du lieu patrimonial

Anderson’s Shed is a wooden, two-storey, mid pitch roofed building clad in narrow wooden clapboard. Constructed in the late 1950s, it is located in Vitter’s Cove in New Perlican, NL. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

Anderson’s Shed has been designated a municipal heritage site by the Town of New Perlican due to its historic and aesthetic values.

Anderson’s Shed has historic value due to its extended use as an outbuilding. The shed was built by Edgar Burrage for owner George Burrage in the late 1950s. The first storey was used to stable a horse and the upper loft was used to store hay. In 1982 Bridget Butler purchased a house on nearby Path Road, and George’s son Anderson Burrage let Bridget use the shed to store wood and other items. Upon Anderson’s death, Bridget continued to use the shed and eventually purchased it from Eric Burrage, who was raised by Anderson’s father. Mrs. Butler continued to use the shed for many years to store wood, until she sold it in 2002 to her daughter Joan Butler and her partner Norman Cook.

Anderson’s Shed has aesthetic value as it is a good example of an intact outbuilding in the community of New Perlican. Such buildings were designed for practical use and had to endure the rigours of a harsh environment. The use of rough materials, simple design elements and utilitarian construction techniques exemplify these buildings. Clad in narrow wooden clapboard, the main door and the door to the upper loft are of simple, wood plank designs and one wooden window faces the road. The only other exterior opening is a shutter that would have been used to remove manure from the shed when it contained a horse stall.

Source: Town of New Perlican Regular Council Meeting Motion #2011-069 July 6, 2011.

All elements that define the simple vernacular design of Anderson’s Shed including: