Stone Church on Whyte Street

Whyte Street, Heward, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1983/02/07

Stone Church on Whyte Street from North East, 2003.; Government of Saskatchewan, Bruce Dawson, 2003.

St. Andrew's Anglican Church
St. Andrew's United Church

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Stone Church on Whyte Street is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying a large town lot on the edge of the Village of Heward. The property features a large stone church surrounded by landscaped grounds.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Stone Church on Whyte Street lies in its association with the sense of optimism and community spirit that prevailed in many communities in Saskatchewan during the post-World War I period. Begun by the Anglican congregation in 1918, the church was designed by Regina architect A.J. Rowley as a showpiece for the community. Modeled after the Gothic Revival-styled country churches of England, the Stone Church features a steeply-sloped roof, imposing tower, large sanctuary and exterior walls constructed of local fieldstone. Exceeding the space needs of the congregation, the church also served as a community centre for meetings and travelling shows. Sited on a small rise and surrounded by a grassed yard and hedge, the Stone Church on Whyte Street continues to dominate the skyline in the community.

Village of Heward Bylaw 44/83.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Stone Church on Whyte Street resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements which reflect the Gothic Revival style of architecture, including the low tower with wooden corbels, arched window openings and buttresses;
-the irregular pattern of stonework using local fieldstones;
-those elements which reflect the role of the building as a church, including painted stained glass windows, furniture and fixtures;
-the hedge row and open grass space which surround the church building.

Administrations locales (Sask.)