Hill House

9992 240 Street, Maple Ridge, Colombie-Britannique, Canada

Exterior of the Hill House, view from the west, 2003; City of Maple Ridge, 2003
Exterior of the Hill House, view from the west, 1970s; Maple Ridge Museum and Archives, P01524

Description du lieu patrimonial

Hill House is a two-storey Edwardian wood frame farmhouse with a large wraparound verandah and corner turret. It is located near the commercial centre of the Albion neighbourhood, in Maple Ridge.

Valeur patrimoniale

Hill House is valued as a unique local example of an Edwardian-era farmhouse, built for Henry Hill in 1912 by local Finnish contractor Victor Rossi. It is a sophisticated residential design, especially within the context of the rural farming community of Albion. Features such as the large verandah, corner turret and asymmetrical plan highlight the Edwardian architecture of the building and exemplify the house's prominence within this once remote region of Maple Ridge.

As one of the largest and most distinguished homes in Albion, Hill House was valued as a highly recognizable local landmark, and was originally sited atop a prominent rise to the east side of the main local north-south road. The house is still valued for its landmark character although relocated in 2001, altering its original site orientation. Despite the relocation, the house still remains on a portion of its original property and retains its associative value with the area. It reflects the agricultural roots of the community and the many successful farming families that settled throughout Albion, which established the area as one of the important farming communities in Maple Ridge. The community spirit fostered by the effort to conserve and relocate the house is also a valued part of the story of Hill House.

Hill House is particularly valued within the rapidly changing context of Albion. A reminder of the area's modest origins and rural history of the area, the historic character of Hill House now stands in contrast to the new residential development in the neighbourhood.

Source: Planning Department, City of Maple Ridge

Key elements that define the heritage character of Hill House include its:
- location on its original property
- form, scale and massing
- square floor plan
- bellcast octagonal corner turret
- bellcast pyramidal roof
- wraparound "clamshell" verandah with twinned columns
- double-hung 1-over-1 wooden sash windows
- original wooden siding, currently obscured by asbestos shingles
- surviving interior features including wood panelling, lath and plaster walls, wood floors, and door and window trim

Victor Rossi

Planning Department, City of Maple Ridge