Drogheda (Valley of Hope)

Clarke's Beach, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0A, Canada

View of front facade, Drogheda, Clarke's Beach.; HFNL 2004
Drogheda, Clarke's Beach

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Drogheda property contains a one story house with a steeply pitched gable roof, a two story barn, an outhouse, and a well. This property, which was built in the mid 1800s is located in Clarke's Beach. The designation is confined to the property.

The Drogheda property is significant because of its historical and architectural values.

Historically, this property is important because it represents the era when people in Clarke's Beach took part in farming and saw milling for a living. The Coveyduck family farmed the land there and also started a saw milling business because of the vast amounts of white spruce and eastern pine. Since this property was used as both a dwelling and work, there are outbuildings which reflect this dual purpose. John Coveyduck built the house somewhere around 1850 and his family have occupied it ever since, continuing both farming and milling.

The house and outbuildings on this property are of architectural value because they are representative of the building styles used in the Clarke's Beach area, in addition to the houses found on the Southern Shore and in the Trinity Bay area. The gable roof, simple trim on doors and windows and the symmetrical placement of windows speak of the builders style and influences. Similarly, the out buildings are quite simple, reflecting the current style of the time.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, file # M-030-005, Clarke's Beach - Drogheda.

All original features which relate to the age and style of the property including:
- Gable roof on the house
- Simple window trim
- Simple door trim
- Original windows
- Window and door placement
- Original door
- Ladder on roof
- All existing interior decoration that reflect age and style of house
- Simplicity of outbuilding decoration
- All interior features of barn that relate to its intended use
- Fence surrounding property
- Dimensions, location, orientation of outbuildings

Terre-Neuve et Labrador

Structure patrimoniale inscrite au répertoire

1997/05/01

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador 1 Springdale Street, St.John’s Newfoundland, A1C 5V5