Ladysmith Agricultural Hall and Sports Field

1110 First Avenue, Ladysmith, Colombie-Britannique, Canada

Sports field sign, 2008; Town of Ladysmith, 2008
sports field sign

Ladysmith Recreation Ground
Aggie Hall

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Ladysmith Agricultural Hall and Sports Field site is located on a main thoroughfare in the town centre of Ladysmith, British Columbia. The Agricultural Hall is a large wood-frame building. The historic place includes the hall, the concrete sign reading "Ladysmith Recreation Ground" and the adjacent sports field.

Valeur patrimoniale

Developed in the early 20th century, the Agricultural Hall and Sports Field have historical and continuing value as community gathering points. In addition to hosting the annual agricultural fair, one of the biggest annual events in Ladysmith, the hall was the site of dances, concerts and numerous sporting events. Major sporting events took place at the sports field, with some events drawing thousands of spectators. The hall and field's value as public venues, in an era before in-home entertainment was widely available, was substantial. The sites continue to be used for community events.

Built in 1922, the Agricultural Hall is an excellent example of a large, utilitarian structure purpose-built for community sporting and social events. The architecture is uncomplicated with minimal detailing. The building has not been significantly altered since it was built, except for the removal of the main entrance from the east side to the north side, and the application of shingle siding. The concrete "Ladysmith Recreation Ground" sign was originally placed over a gate marking the entrance to the hall; it is now located in the field above the hall.

The Agricultural Hall and Sports Field are important examples of early community-driven building projects. Although currently owned and operated by the Town of Ladysmith, the hall and grounds were initially developed with funds raised by the community through subscription and the sale of shares. These projects speak to early community strategies whereby private clubs and organizations undertook major community projects. Over time, this approach waned as governments increasingly took over responsibility for construction projects.

The Agricultural Hall's large mass and location at a prominent intersection make it a highly visible community landmark.

Source: Town of Ladysmith

The character-defining elements of the Ladysmith Agricultural Hall and Sports Field include:
- the spatial relationship between the hall and the sports field
- the original architectural elements of the Agricultural Hall including its general scale and massing, overall simplicity, wooden sash windows and gable brackets
- the concrete sign
- the location at a prominent intersection