Christ Church Anglican

100 Cherry Valley Cove Road, Cherry Valley, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

South and west elevations; Province of PEI, F. Pound, 2009
South and west elevations
Detail -- south elevation; Province of PEI, F. Pound, 2009
Detail -- south elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Christ Church Anglican is a well preserved, Georgian-style church located in Cherry Valley, overlooking the south shore of Pownal Bay.

Valeur patrimoniale

Christ Church Anglican is valued for its Georgian-style architecture, for its associations with United Empire Loyalist settlement in PEI, the history of the Anglican church on PEI, and for its contribution to the community of Cherry Valley.

The community of Cherry Valley was established in the 1780s by United Empire Loyalists fleeing the American Revolution. Cherry Valley may have received its name from James Lewis Hayden (1749-1832) who named it for the town in Ulster County, New York where he was born. Cherry Valley, New York is notable in American history for being the site of the Cherry Valley Massacre, which took place in 1778 during the American Revolution.

The eldest daughter of James Lewis Hayden, Margaret, was married to Major Joseph Beers (1754-1810), an ensign of the 5th Battalion of the King's Rangers. The Beers and Hayden families played a central role in the establishment of Christ Church Anglican. The church land was donated by the Beers family and the contractor who built the church in 1842 was Thomas Beers, grandson of Joseph Beers. The known carpenters were Thomas Tweedy and a Mr. Storey. The church was built under the direction of Frederick Downe Panter who was the first rector.

Christ Church Anglican, Cherry Valley combines many original Georgian-style elements such as the simple gabled roof, the large eave returns and wide cornerboards on the body and sacristy with Gothic-inspired elements such as the arched windows are found on the south elevation. Gingerbread trim on the south and east eaves and the tower and gothic steeple which was added around 1900. The north elevation was extended by a small addition in the 1970s.

Christ Church Anglican in Cherry Valley continues to be an important part of the landscape of its community.

Source: Culture and Heritage Division, Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PEI
File #: 4310-10/C10

The following character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of the church:
- the Georgian-style gabled roof
- the large eave returns and wide cornerboards
- the original wood clapboard on the sacristy
- the Gothic-style windows on the south side of the church
- the drop, triple floweret gingerbread trim on the south and east eaves of the body of the church
- the finial on the east end of the roof
- the Gothic-inspired tower and steeple

Province de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard

Endroit historique inscrit au répertoire

2010/03/26

Emplacement de la documentation

Source: Culture and Heritage Division, Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PEI File #: 4310-10/C10