Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of St. John the Baptist

607 1st Avenue West, Buchanan, Saskatchewan, Canada

Front view, 2009.; James Winkel, 2009.
Church Building

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of St. John the Baptist is a Municipal Heritage Property situated on four municipal lots in the Village of Buchanan. The designation applies to a one-storey, wood-frame building constructed in 1950.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of St. John the Baptist lies in its importance to the Ukrainian Orthodox community in Buchanan. Ukrainian immigrants who were adherents of the Orthodox faith began settling in the Buchanan area around the turn of the twentieth century. In 1950, the congregation of the Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of St. John the Baptist built this church as a lasting symbol of their faith and their establishment in the district.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its architecture. Typical of many Orthodox churches, its front façade consists of three onion-shaped domes, two of which are situated on top of towers, and the third situated on an arched roofline directly above the main entrance. Each dome is topped with an eight-point crucifix, a unique symbol of the Orthodox faith.

Village of Buchanan Bylaw No. 5/06.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of St. John the Baptist resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements associated with the establishment of the Ukrainian Orthodox faith in Buchanan, such as its existence on its original location and continued use as a place of worship;
-those architectural elements typical of the eastern religious architectural style, such as the symmetrical placement of the arched, stained glass windows on either side of the building; the three onion-shaped domes that adorn the front façade capped with three eight-point crucifixes; and the detached bell tower;
-any interior architectural elements that represent the Ukrainian Orthodox faith, such as the iconic screen, religious statues and artifacts.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)

Bien patrimonial municipal

2006/11/11

Emplacement de la documentation

File No. MHP: 2342 Saskatchewan Ministry of Tourism, Parks, Culture and Sport Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina, SK S4P 4H2