Powell Residence

815 4th Street SE, Weyburn, Saskatchewan, S4H, Canada

Powell Residence - Weyburn, Saskatchewan

Powell Residence
Powell House
Kater Residence

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Powell Residence is a Municipal Heritage Property consisting of two city lots in the City of Weyburn. The property features a three-storey wooden house and landscaped grounds located at 815-4th Street Southeast.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Powell Residence lies in its association with its first owners Harvey and Elizabeth Powell. The Powells', originally from White Rock, South Dakota, moved to Weyburn in 1907. It was in that year the Mr. Powell began his career as the first and only Manager of the Weyburn Security Bank, the first federally chartered bank with its headquarters in Saskatchewan. Mr. Powell’s success as a banker led to the bank’s success until the 1930s. The economic recession resulted in the Weyburn Security Bank selling out to the Imperial Bank of Canada in 1931. Initially educated as a lawyer, Mrs. Powell was actively involved in the Women’s Christian Temperance Union and was President of the Knox Auxiliary Women’s Foreign Missionary Society in Weyburn from 1909-1910.

The heritage value of the Powell Residence also lies in its architecture and location. The general symmetry of the building bears a slight reference to the Georgian architectural style as noted by the covered entrance. Constructed in 1913, the three-storey house is considerably larger than other residences built during this period on Signal Hill. The building's size is similar to the Moffet Residence, the home of Frank Moffet, a prominent member of Weyburn's business community.

Source: City of Weyburn Bylaw No. 89-1750.

The heritage value of the Powell Residence resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that speak to the Georgian architectural style, such as the single pitched roof, symmetrical composition, covered entranceway, grouping of the windows and Neo-Classical porch;
-the siting of the property on its original location.

Administrations locales (Sask.)