Harper's Store

Welwyn, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Harper's Store

Harper's Store
General Store
Harper's Lucky Dollar Store

Description du lieu patrimonial

Harper's Store is a Municipal Heritage Property which occupies two lots on a main street in the village of Welwyn. The property features a two-storey wood frame commercial building with a pressed metal façade constructed in 1910.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of Harper's Stores lies in its function as a retail store. A modest two-storey building, Harper's Store is a local landmark to the residents of Welwyn. Constructed with a pressed metal façade, the building is representative of many small town stores built in Saskatchewan during this time. Located on a main street in Welwyn, the building has been in continual use for its original function as a general store since its construction in 1910, making the building one of the oldest continually operated stores in Saskatchewan.

Village of Welwyn Bylaw No. 177B/82.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of Harper's Store in Welwyn resides in the following character-defining elements:

- Those elements reflecting the building's function as a store including the large storefront windows, glass showcase, and signage;

- Those elements reflecting the design of the building including the pressed metal shingles with pressed metal moldings and the simple block design; and

- The building's location on Railway Avenue.

Administrations locales (Sask.)