Rabeau Building

616 Railway Avenue, Carnduff, Saskatchewan, Canada

View of Rabeau Building from Southeast, 2004; Government of Saskatchewan, Frank Korvemaker, 2004
Rabeau Building

Rabeau Building
Rabeau Building

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Rabeau Building is a Municipal Heritage Property situated on one commercial lot in Carnduff's business district. The property features a two-storey brick retail building.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Rabeau Building resides in its status as typical commercial building built in prairie communities during the first decade of the twentieth century. Constructed sometime between 1900 and 1909, the two-storey brick building features large plate glass windows and brick entablature and pillars commonly found on retail buildings of the period. Used for a variety of purposes over the years, most notably as a hardware store, the Rabeau building remains an important part of the community's historic streetscape.

Town of Carnduff Bylaw 364/03.

The heritage value of the Rabeau Building resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements which reflect the building's use as a retail shop, including plate glass windows, signage and fixtures;
-those elements which contribute to the historical streetscape of the community, including the brick detailing and signage.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)