The Pines

266 Burnham Street, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

The Pines, City of Peterborough, 2004; City of Peterborough, 2004
The Pines

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Pines is a two storey, buff white brick dwelling in the Tuscan style of Italianate architecture. It is in a residential district of Peterborough and recognized for its heritage value by City of Peterborough Bylaw 1981-165.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Pines is an excellent example of the Tuscan style of Italianate architecture as it developed in Peterborough and is attributed to local architect John E. Belcher. The dwelling was home to several of the town's influential public servants. Harry Rogers bought the acre of land from his father-in-law, the Honourable Zaccheus Burnham, one of the wealthier landowners in 19th century Peterborough. In 1876, Rogers had The Pines built and named for the white pine trees that covered the property. He was active in the local militia, a town postmaster, and an early president of the Ontario Historical Society. A later owner, Frederick J.A. Hall, was the town's deputy sheriff. The house and setting are in near original condition with minor changes to the three sided verandah. Source: Heritage Designation Brief and City of Peterborough Bylaw 1981-165

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of this dwelling is expressed in key character defining elements of the Tuscan Italianate style such as: -the two storey, square plan with two storey projection to the left of the front facade; -the verandah spanning three facades; -the low hip roof; -the main entrance, including a two-leaf door, sidelights and transom, and wood trim; -the original window

John E. Belcher

Heritage Preservation Office, City of Peterborough, File 1981-165