Sandy Cove United Baptist Church

350 Sandy Cove Road, Sandy Cove, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0V, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1994/03/28

Front Elevation, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Sandy Cove United Baptist Church, Front Elevation
Rear Elevation, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Sandy Cove United Baptist Church, Rear Elevation

United Baptist Church

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Sandy Cove United Baptist Church sits high above the hamlet of Sandy Cove on Digby Neck, overlooking the community. The church is a wooden church with interior galleries, a central projecting tower, and Greek Revival elements. Both the church and the surrounding property, including the cemetery, are part of the heritage designation.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Sandy Cove United Baptist Church is associated with its long-time pastor Reverend John Chipman Morse who was instrumental in the building of the church. The church was a collaborative effort between the local Baptist and Methodist congregations, opened in 1849. Reverend Morse was the first Baptist pastor of the church and he held that position for sixty-three years. He was honored as "Pastor Emeritus" and was elected to be Honorary Pastor for life and in 1892 he received the honorary degree of Doctor of Divinity. The church continues to function as a church in the Convention of Atlantic Baptist Churches.

Source: Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby

The exterior character-defining elements of the Sandy Cove United Baptist Church include:
-form and massing;
-red and white striped steeple;
-large twelve-over-twelve windows;
-Gothic pointed arch window in the rear of the church.

1994/03/28

Emplacement de la documentation

Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby, P.O. Box 429, Digby, NS B0V 1A0