Little River United Baptist Church

Highway 217, Little River, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0V, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1994/10/31

Front Elevation, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
United Baptist Church, Front Elevation
Side Elevation, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Little River United Baptist Church, Side Elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

Situated on a hill at the western edge of the community, Little River United Baptist Church is a wooden church with Gothic detailing. It has a central tower projecting from the façade and a small entranceway. Both the church and the surrounding property, including the cemetery, are part of the heritage designation.

Valeur patrimoniale

Little River United Baptist Church is valued for its association with Reverend John Chipman Morse who preached on Digby Neck for sixty-three years, and delivered the dedication service of the church on December 31, 1876. The church and its pastoral history capture an era of Baptist preachers whose commitment to the movement strengthened the Baptist denomination on Digby Neck. All windows and pews are dedicated in memory of past residents of Little River.
Source: Built Heritage Inventory, Municipality of the District of Digby.

Character-defining elements of the Little River United Church include:
- form and massing;
- universal pointed-arch design in stained glassed windows throughout the church;
- cemetery surrounding church;
- pointed-arch design over door;
- memorial windows and pews.

1994/10/31

Emplacement de la documentation

Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby, P.O. Box 429, Digby, NS B0V 1A0.