Welland Mills

east side Pine Street N, between St. David's Street W and Albert Street, Thorold, Ontario, L2V, Canada

Description du lieu patrimonial

Welland Mills is a grist and merchant flour mill complex constructed in 1845-47 of coursed dressed limestone, trimmed in tooled limestone quoins. A 3½ storey structure, it was built for Jacob Keefer, a member of the founding family of Thorold. It is positioned beside the second (1845) Welland Canal. The site is commemorated by an Ontario Heritage Foundation marker and is designated as a heritage property by City of Thorold Bylaw 34-2002 under the Ontario Heritage Act.

Valeur patrimoniale

Welland Mills was built in 1845-1847 for Jacob Keefer, a member of the founding family of Thorold. It is located beside the second Welland Canal, opened in 1845, and was among the first mills that located on this improved inter-lake transport system. These mills shipped thousands of barrels of processed grains throughout the world. Prominent owners of Welland Mills include Thomas Rodman Merritt, the Howlands, Hedley Shaw Milling Co., and Maple Leaf Milling Co. It ceased operation in 1926.
Architectural Value:
Welland Mills is an outstanding example of a Neo-classical vernacular style used in industrial architecture. The masonry is well-executed as coursed dressed limestone from a local quarry, trimmed with tooled limestone quoins, stone sills, and stone lintels at the openings. The original 3½ storey structure is an L-plan fronting on the Welland Canal. This, plus an early addition and western extension in stone, form an important industrial complex.
Environmental Value: Welland Mills is a landmark in the Niagara region and a dominant feature in downtown Thorold.
Source: City of Thorold; Ontario Heritage Foundation marker documentation

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that relate to the structure as a grist and flour mill complex are of value and include:
- the stone construction
- form and massing of original structure and early additions
- industrial artifacts that relate to the working of the mill
- fenestration
- interior configuration and remnants that relate to milling function
- elements of the landscape that document milling technology
- elements that define the relationship between the structure, mill pond, and Welland canal as a source of power and shipping corridor

Industrie
Centre de production d'aliments et de boissons