St. Mary's Church

Leask RM 464, Saskatchewan, S0J, Canada

St. Mary's Church, from the northwest; Fedyk, 2008.
St. Mary's Church, 2008

St. Mary's Church
St. Mary's Anglican Church

Description du lieu patrimonial

St. Mary's Church is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying four hectares of land in the Rural Municipality of Leask No. 464. The property features a small one-storey, wood-frame church built in 1913, located approximately 30 kilometres northeast of the Village of Leask.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of St. Mary's Church lies in its status as the only remaining building in the Brightholme district. W. O. Paul, a local carpenter constructed the building in 1913 and a vestry was added in 1925. The church held regular services until 1953 and since then has only been used for special occasions.

The heritage value also lies in the association of the property with the English settlers in Brightholme district. Homesteading began in the Brightholme district in 1902 and initially British settlers of several denominations met for services in local homes. In 1912, traveling Anglican missionaries became available in the area and Anglicans decided to build their own church. The church was named St. Mary’s to honour an anonymous donation of $500 to the construction fund by a woman in England, who was known only as Mary.

The heritage value of the building also lies in its architecture and historical integrity dating from its time of construction. The building features a gable roof, pointed-arch windows and a prominent tower. It retains its wood-frame construction, interior wood panelling and window frames.

Rural Municipality of Leask No. 464 Bylaw 3-1983.

The heritage value of St. Mary’s Church lies in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s association with the English settlers and its status as the only remaining building in the Brightholme district, such as its position on its original location;
-those elements that reflect the building’s architecture and historical integrity, such as its gable roof, pointed-arch windows and tower, original wood-frame construction, interior wooden panelling and window frames.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)