The Gore School

699, Haldimand Road 9, Haldimand County, Ontario, N0A, Canada

Front of the Gore School; Haldimand County 2007
The Gore School

The Gore School
S.S. No. 7

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Gore School, formerly known as S.S. No. 7, is situated at 699 Haldimand Road 9, in the former Township of Oneida. Built in 1882, the architecture is typical of nineteenth century one-room schoolhouses and it remains the only one-room school in Oneida, in its original state, and still of use to the public.

Haldimand County designated the building for its historical and architectural value through By-law 445/84.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Gore School was built on land granted as part of the 1860 Indian Land Grant. The land was sold to build a church, the residence for a minister, a burial ground, and a school. The Gore School is the second iteration of the school. The first, built of logs in 1874, was used first as a school, then as a residence. It still stands today, though it has been condemned for some time. The Gore School was built of red brick, in 1882. By 1888, when the interior was whitewashed, the blackboards painted, benches refurnished, and blinds installed, the school had begun to serve the public in other ways. It became a central meeting place and electoral return counting station. Through its history, the schoolhouse established itself as the locus of activity for the community.

Typical nineteenth century schoolhouse architecture makes this building unique. Its exterior walls are red brick covered by a gable roof. The entire structure is 26' by 38' with three windows on each side. The front entrance, facing southwest, is covered by a small, gabled mudroom. The school bell, no longer on the roof, was manufactured by the Clinton H. Meneely Bell Co. in 1881. The school still has its original blackboards and the platform at the front, typical of most old schools.

Source: Haldimand County By-law 445/84.

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the Gore School include its: