John Fry House

1915, Regional Road 3, Haldimand County, Ontario, N1A, Canada

Front of John Fry House; Haldimand County 2007
John Fry House

Description du lieu patrimonial

The John Fry house is a two-storey, sawn lumber, Plain Folk-style residence with a gable roof located at 1915 Regional Road 3, South Cayuga, Ontario. It was built in three parts, over the course of fifty years, beginning in ca. 1835.

Haldimand County designated it, for historical and architectural value, through By-law 806/90.

Valeur patrimoniale

John Fry House is one of the oldest houses still standing in South Cayuga. Its three parts (ca. 1835, ca. 1855, ca. 1885) exemplify many of the characteristics of 19th century Plain Folk architecture. John Fry (1806-84) was the son of Dutch Mennonite immigrants, who settled on the Twenty River, on the Niagara Peninsula. After he married, he became a blacksmith and carpenter, like his father, Jacob Fry. John moved to what is now Haldimand County and was one of the founders of the Plain Folk Settlement, along the Rainham Road, in South Cayuga Township. He gained prominence as a master of his trades. John's brother Samuel (1812-81) stayed on the family farm along the Twenty River. He became a master weaver and farmer. John and his brothers thus contributed to the dissemination of Plain Folk Architecture.

The John Fry House is distinguished by its shingle roof, across all three parts. The exterior elevations retain their original doors, window frames, sash, shutters, and glass. Additionally, the simple design, enclosed in clapboard siding and burnished with wood trim, is representative of nineteenth century architecture made with locally available materials. The house also retains its original chimney and front porch.

Source: Haldimand County By-law 806/90.

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the John Fry House include its: