Dumoine Lodge

1498 Laurier Avenue, Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique, V6H, Canada

Exterior view of Dumoine Lodge; City of Vancouver, 2007
Front (north) elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

Located on treed lot near the corner of Laurier Avenue and Granville Street in Vancouver’s First Shaughnessy neighbourhood, Dumoine Lodge is a two-and-one-half-storey home with a distinctive Dutch gambrel roof.

The heritage value of the Dumoine Lodge lies in its associative and architectural significance.

The associative value of the Dumoine Lodge lies in its association to architect Hugh Hodgson, who is best known for the design of the former Oakalla prison in Burnaby. Completed in 1912, the architectural value of the Dumoine Lodge lies in its Dutch gambrel roof form with a dominant two-storey gable in the front, a recessed entry porch framed by a granite arch, granite cladding on the main floor, main floor windows with leaded glass, a stained glass window at the rear, and a porte-cochere on the east side.

The Dumoine Lodge has undergone a number of rehabilitation efforts over the years. The second-floor sleeping porch was enclosed many years ago. Early twenty-first century improvements on the house and yard include the restoration of the porte-cochere, a new roof, removal of historically inappropriate materials, removal of a swimming pool, and the restoration of the garden. Despite this, the house remains relatively intact.

Source: City of Vancouver Heritage Conservation Program

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Dumoine Lodge include its:

- location near the corner of Laurier Avenue and Granville Street in Vancouver’s prestigious First Shaughnessy neighbourhood
- two-and-one-half-storey residential form
- Dutch gambrel roof massing