Burnt Head Arch Municipal Heritage Site

Cupids, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0A, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2007/04/03

View looking down into the Arch opening, showing the pool. Photo taken June 2008.; Deborah O'Rielly/ HFNL 2008
Burnt Head Arch, Cupids, NL
View looking through the Burnt Head Arch. Date unknown.; Deborah O'Rielly/ HFNL 2008
View of hiking trails leading from Burnt Head Arch, showing Cupids in the background.; Deborah O'Rielly/ HFNL 2008
Hiking trail, Cupids, NL

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Burnt Head Arch Municipal Heritage Site is the site of a naturally formed rock archway located in the abandoned community of Deep Gulch, near Cupids. The municipal designation encompasses the archway and the area immediately around it.

The Burnt Head Arch has been designated because it has environmental value.

The Burnt Head Arch is environmentally valuable as a natural phenomenon. Made of shale and granite the arch is a gap in the coastline geology located on the south side of Cupids. The cliff side is approximately 30.5m high from the ocean, and the arch opening is approximately 9m from the surface of the water. The arch is accessible by boat, and one can go through it to find a small, shallow pool which is enclosed on three sides by vertical rock. The Burnt Head Arch is a popular destination for hikers who walk the Burnt Head Trail. The trail takes hikers through three abandoned communities: Deep Gulch, Noder (North) Cove and Greenland. Remnants of these villages are still visible, and one can hike through them along the North Atlantic coastline. The hiking trail leads to the arch and the vista from the site is panoramic.

Source: Town of Cupids, Meeting held April 3, 2007

Éléments caractéristiques

All those natural elements of the arch, which help define its shape and formation as a sea arch, including:
-composition of naturally formed shale and granite in an arch-shape;
-proximity to abandoned communities; and