7053 First Line

7053, First Line, Township of Centre Wellington, Ontario, N0B, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2006/02/13

Detailed view of the front triple bay window, decorative brackets and ornamental cresting, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Detailed View of the Façade of 7053 First Line
West façade of 7053 First Line depicting the squared fieldstone walls, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Façade of 7053 First Line

1892/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

7053 First Line is situated on the east side of the road, between Side Roads 20 and 25, in the former Township of West Garafraxa, now the Township of Centre Wellington. This one-and-a-half-storey squared fieldstone building resembles the Gothic Revival style and was constructed in 1892.

The property was designated, by the Township of Centre Wellington, for its architectural value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 2006-032).

Valeur patrimoniale

7053 First Line is an L-shaped structure constructed of squared fieldstone of varying shades. This house closely resembles the Scottish influenced Gothic Revival architectural style commonly found in Wellington County. The structure has two independently symmetrical parts which feature peaked gables. Rendering, which involves covering the walls in plaster to add a decorative design, gives this house the illusion of being constructed of cut stone, while also creating a more formal squared composition. The decorative barge-board in the peaks of the roof and the dormer gable, and the decorative brackets on the roofline above the bay window are indicative of the Gothic Revival style. The projecting triple-bay window on the left of the façade features segmented arches and iron cresting, which is characteristic of the Second Empire style. The two upper-storey windows are accented by louvered shutters. A modern glassed-in porch encloses the front entrance, on the right façade. This addition is sympathetic to the building's style and contributes to its character.

Source: Township of Centre Wellington By-law 2006-032.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 7053 First Line include its: