Veitch Property Municipal Heritage Site

Holyrood, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0A, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2008/05/13

Front and right side of Veitch House at Veitch Property, Holyrood, 2008/05/06; L Maynard, HFNL, 2008
Veitch House, Holyrood, 2008
Detail photo view of front facade,Veitch Property, Holyrood, 2008/05/06; L Maynard, HFNL, 2008
Photo showing rock retaining wall with former cart road above it, Veitch Property, Holyrood, 2008/05/06; L Maynard, HFNL, 2008
Veitch Property, Holyrood, 2008

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Veitch House is a two-storey, detached, wooden home with a mansard roof and dormer windows overlooking the bay at Holyrood. The Veitch Property is located at 5-7 Station Road, on the north side of the road, and the municipal heritage designation includes the house, outbuilding remnants, retaining wall remnants, old cart road remnants and mature trees on the lot.

Valeur patrimoniale

Veitch House has historic value as one of the oldest buildings in Holyrood and because of its association with the Veitch family and local business. The Veitch (also historically known as Wetch or Witch) surname was reportedly established in Holyrood with George Veitch in the 1700s, who settled under the prominent landmark since known as George’s Cove Mountain. Veitch House may have been built by either George’s son John (1801-1866) or by his grandson, Philip Veitch. It was built by the late 1800s, and once had a nearby sister house owned by another Veitch relative.

Philip’s son John (Jack) Veitch and wife Annie (O’Neil) Veitch lived in the house for many years. Annie was also from one of Holyrood’s oldest families, and became proprietor of the business known as Veitch’s Hostelry or the Seaview Hotel, which operated from the house during the 1920s-40s. The property’s proximity to the former Holyrood Railway Station was no doubt an advantage in that regard. Annie was known locally for her community work and business sense, and the building hosted special events like wedding receptions.

Veitch House also has architectural value as an example of Second Empire style wooden housing in Newfoundland. It features the characteristic mansard roof pierced with dormer windows. Other structural and aesthetic elements of the building include ornamental eaves brackets, returns and trims, wide cornerboards, substantial door and window trims, ornamental front door surround, and a symmetrical front facade with large windows. It is one of the most intact examples of heritage architecture in Holyrood.

The property features the distinct remnants of two outbuildings (likely dug cellars), as well as a field stone retaining wall and a former cart road behind the house. This road connected the north side of Holyrood with the main harbour. The large, mature Scots pines, maple trees, linden trees, plum trees and apple trees, and other cultivated deciduous trees underline the age of the property and add to its aesthetic appeal. All of these features combine to make the Veitch Property a distinctive site in Holyrood’s cultural landscape, and it is visible from numerous locations throughout the community.

Source: Town of Holyrood town council meeting minutes of 2008/05/13

Éléments caractéristiques

All those exterior elements connected with the architectural value of the heritage house, including:

-mansard roof;
-painted, narrow wooden clapboard sheathing;