Guard House

Battleford, Saskatchewan, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/03/29

Corner view of the Guard House at Fort Battleford, showing the gable roof covered in wood shingles, 2003.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, M. Fieguth, 2003.
Corner View
General view of the Guard House, showing the spacing of the door and window openings, the multi-paned windows and the steel bars over some of the windows, 1991.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, D. McArthur, 1991.
General view
Side view of the Guard House, emphasizing the balloon frame construction and exterior walls of clapboard, 2003.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, M. Fieguth, 2003.
Side view

Guard House
Fort Battleford NHSC

1887/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Guard House is situated at the Fort Battleford National Historic Site of Canada, located on the outskirts of the town of Battleford. The simple timber building is a gable-roofed, balloon framed building. The two principal elevations have a doorway, a large window, and smaller, high set windows. Steel bars are placed across some of the windows. White-painted clapboard clads the building’s exterior. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Guard House is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Guard House is one of the best examples of a building associated with the presence of the North-West Mounted Police on the Prairie frontier during the late 19th century and early 20th century. The Guard House reflects the paramilitary character of the force, as well as its role of law enforcement among the civilian population. The building is one of five structures within Fort Battleford National Historic Site of Canada, which was established by the federal government in 1951.

Architectural Value:
The Guard House, which is valued for its good aesthetic design, is typical of the balloon frame structures erected at Mounted Police posts in the North-West during the latter decades of the 19th century. The Guard House employs a basic form that was tailored to specific functions by altering the external dimensions and the arrangement of door and window openings. The Guard House represents one variation of the standardized model for Mounted Police guard houses, although it is the only one known to have survived. The structure exhibits very good functional design in its role as a lock up and guard room, and its present condition attests to its good materials.

Environmental Value:
The Guard House reinforces the historic character of Fort Battleford National Historic Site of Canada and is a familiar landmark to residents and to visitors.