Armoury

4625 St. Catherine Street West, Westmount, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/12/18

View of the Armoury on St. Catherine Street, showing its Tudor Revival elements, 1989.; Ministère de la Défense nationale / Department of National Defence, 1989.
Detail view
View of the entrance of the Armoury, showing its twin-towered frontispiece, 1989.; Ministère de la Défense nationale / Department of National Defence, 1989.
General view
View of the Amoury, showing its two-storey massing, symmetry, and proportions, 1989.; Ministère de la Défense nationale / Department of National Defence, 1989.

Armoury
St. Catherine Armoury
Manège militaire de Ste-Catherine

1925/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Armoury, located on St. Catherine Street in a residential neighbourhood of Westmount is set in landscaped grounds planted with mature trees. The two-storey, red brick structure imparts a solid, military appearance with a twin-towered frontispiece and projecting pavilion ends. Flat-roofed administrative wings flank the large, gable-roofed drill hall. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Armoury is closely associated with the inter-war armoury building campaign and is one of twelve constructed between the First and Second World War. Under the program, the federal government funded construction of drill halls by local regiments. The Armoury was constructed during the inter-war expansion of the city to the north and west.

Architectural Value:
The Armoury is valued for its very good aesthetic design. Its stylized, streamlined appearance, simple form and Tudor Revival references are typical of drill halls erected in the inter-war period. The large scale of the building reflects its function as a training facility for large numbers of recruits. Its good functional design is seen in the large, open volume of the drill hall with its exposed iron Fink truss system. Very good craftsmanship is evident in the building’s white limestone detailing including the projecting arched head and stepped parapet over the troop door, the carved dropped label window heads, and the stone shields.

Environmental Value:
The Armoury is compatible with the present urban character of the medium-density, neighbourhood setting and is a familiar landmark in the neighbourhood.