Lighthouse

Twillingate, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/08/31

General view of the Lighthouse, showing the sequential geometric massing of the tower, 1988.; Canadian Coast Guard / Garde côtière canadienne, 1988.
General View
Aerial view of the Lighthouse located at Twillingate, Newfoundland, 1984.; Canadian Coast Guard / Garde côtière canadienne, 1984.
Aerial View

Lighthouse
Long Point Lighthouse
Phare de Long Point

1883/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Lighthouse, located at Twillingate on Newfoundland’s rugged northeast coastline, is a concrete brick tower. It has an unusual design consisting of a square base, octagonal tower, multi-faceted lantern base and two rows of triangular glass panes. The Lighthouse is part of a complex of structures that make up the Long Point Lightstation. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighthouse at Long Point Lightstation is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Lighthouse illustrates the theme of navigational aid established along Canada’s coast to protect the fishing and sealing trades. In particular, the establishment of the lightstation is belated testimony to a public desire to support the sealing industry. The lightstation also played a strong role in attracting and maintaining the community’s twentieth-century tourist interest.

Architectural Value
The Lighthouse is a good example of a well-built brick lighthouse with very good functional design. The unusual geometry of the lighthouse is rare with only one other Canadian example, also in Newfoundland.

Environmental Value
The Lighthouse, as part of a complex at Long Point Lightstation, reinforces the character of its maritime setting and is a well-known landmark in the region.

Sources: Joan Mattie, Lighthouse, Covered Walkway, Fog Alarm/Equipment Building, Storage Shed, Workshop, Double Dwelling, Long Point Lightstation, Twillingate, Newfoundland, Federal Heritage Building Review Office Building Report 88-115; Long Point Lightstation, Lighthouse and Double Dwelling, Twillingate, Newfoundland, Heritage Character Statement, 88-115.

The following character-defining elements of the Lighthouse should be respected:

Its aesthetic, functional design and good craftsmanship, for example:
-the sequential geometric massing of the tower that progresses from a square base to octagonal tower with a lantern, circular railing, catwalk and lantern cap;
-the concrete-encased brickwork;
-the lantern that is composed of a multi-faceted base, two rows of triangular glass panes, fire-retardant cast-iron doors and a lantern cap;
-the circular stairway and wooden banister;
-the red colour scheme.

The manner in which the Lighthouse reinforces the character of its maritime setting and is a well-known landmark in the region, as evidenced by:
-its overall scale, appearance and materials which harmonize with the adjacent structures that make up the lightstation complex;
-its high visibility from the water and from the town of Twillingate;
-its well-known profile as a symbol of the maritime heritage of the area to both locals and visitors of the region.

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse

Messrs. Colman and Kelly