Meed's Lane

Meed's Lane, Bristol, New Brunswick, E7L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2008/04/14

An image of Meed's Lane looking north-west, showing Meed's Machine Shop & Foundry and old blacksmith building.; Village of Bristol
Meed's Lane
Front view of Meed house with St. John River in back.; Village of Bristol
Meed House
North-west view of Meed family blacksmith building showing Meed house in background.; Village of Bristol
Blacksmith shop off Meed's Lane

Description of Historic Place

Meed's Lane is a dog-legged cul-de-sac located off Main Street in Bristol. Overlooking the Saint John River, Meed’s Lane is in close proximity to Riverside Park and the Bristol Shogomoc Railway site. The historic place consists of the cul-de-sac and a combination of late-19th century and mid-20th century buildings, including a machine shop and foundry, as well as a pre-1890 residence.

Heritage Value

Meeds’s Lane is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the Meed family, who have been active in Bristol industry and politics since 1884. Meed’s Machine Shop and Foundry was built on the lane in 1941 to produce materials for a federal war contract. The foundry is still in operation today and is an integral part of the historic place.

Meed’s Lane is also designated because it is the site of several late-19th century and mid-20th century structures. The residence at 7 Meed’s Lane, which was built before 1890 and is one of the oldest homes in the village, is an example of rectangular two-storey vernacular architecture from the period. Meed’s Machine Shop and Foundry consists of two long, rectangular, single-storey industrial buildings with gable roofs from 1941.

Source: Village of Bristol Office, Historic Places file “Meed’s Lane”

The character defining elements of Meed's Lane include:
- the name “Meed’s Lane”, relating to the Meed family;
- proximity to public park and Bristol Shogomoc Railway site;
- location along the Saint John River.

The character-defining elements relating to the combination of late-19th century and mid-20th century structures include:
Meed’s Machine Shop and Foundry:
- two long, rectangular single-storey industrial buildings with gable roofs, rectangular windows and clapboard siding.

The residence at 7 Meed’s Lane:
- rectangular two-storey massing;