Armoury

1116 Victoria Avenue, Brandon, Manitoba, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1994/06/30

Front elevation of the Armoury, showing its three-storey mid-section and castle-like façade, 1989.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1989.
Façade
Interior view of the Armoury, showing the wide unobstructed drill hall with Fink roof trusses, 1989.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1989.
Interior view
Side view of the Armoury, showing the gable-roofed drill hall, 1989.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1989.
Side view

Description of Historic Place

Located in a mixed commercial and residential area in Brandon, the Armoury is a solid looking structure constructed of brick and stone. Distinguished by a three-storey mid-section and a castle-like façade with a central entrance, it has a large, gable-roofed drill hall, and is backed by three-storey brick block. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Armoury is closely associated with the drill halls built by the federal government between 1896 and 1918 to house the regional headquarters of the Active Volunteer Militia. The structure was built to house the Brandon Squadron of the 12th Manitoba Dragoons. The unit served in battle in North West Canada in 1885, in South Africa in 1900, and it was part of the Canadian Expeditionary Force during the First World War. They also served in North West Europe during the Second World War.

Architectural Value:
The Armoury is distinguished by its fortified design, which identifies the structure as a military building. It displays good functional design and craftsmanship where the large drill hall is the most significant interior feature. Its unobstructed interior space is spanned by an overhead Fink truss system, a standard in drill hall construction from approximately 1900 until the First World War.

Environmental Value:
The Armoury reinforces the present commercial and residential character of the area and is a prominent local landmark.

Sources: Katherine Spencer-Ross, Armoury, Brandon, Manitoba. Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 93-109; Armoury, 116 Victoria Street, Brandon, Manitoba. Heritage Character Statement 93-109

The character-defining elements of the Armoury should be respected.

Its fortified style using good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
- the large, low-massed structure of brick and stone, consisting of a fortified entrance façade, gable-roofed drill hall and rear section;
- the heavy stone detailing of the rusticated basement, the entry surrounds, window lintels and crenellated chimneys;
- the large round-headed window above the main entry, and the rows of segmentally arched windows above the drill hall;
- the utilitarian interior plan with wide unobstructed drill hall using Fink roof trusses.

The manner in which the Armoury reinforces the character of the area and is a familiar community landmark as evidenced by:
- its relatively modest scale, its materials and its spacious grounds, which make it a good bridging building between the residential and commercial parts of the area;
- its distinctive military architecture reinforced by the presence of the war memorials.

Armoury or Drill Hall