Federal Building

10401 10th Street, Dawson Creek, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2000/12/07

Corner view of the Federal Building, Dawson Creek, 1999.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1999.
General view
View of the main entrance to the Federal Building, Dawson Creek, 1999.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1999.
General View
View of the Federal Building in Dawson Creek, showing the main entrance, 1999.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1999.

Federal Building
Government of Canada Building
L’édifice du gouvernement du Canada

1958/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Federal Building in Dawson Creek is prominently located on a corner lot at one edge of the business district, along a major thoroughfare. The glass wall of the stairwell of the entrance tower bisects the solid rectangular, horizontal massing. It is a rectangular, three-level, flat roofed structure. The façades are of brick, stonework and glazing. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Federal Building in Dawson Creek is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Federal Building in Dawson Creek is a useful example of a building created to house expanding government and government services following the Second World War. The building also illustrates a period of significant expansion and stabilization in the history of Dawson Creek.

Architectural Value:
The Federal Building in Dawson Creek is a good example of the adaptation of the International Style as used by Public Works Canada in the late 1950s. The department of Public Work’s use of the International Style was characterized by simple cubic volumes, clearly defined structural bays, minimally applied decoration and a preference for new materials. The structure exhibits very good quality workmanship and handling of materials.

Environmental Value:
The Federal Building in Dawson Creek is located in a prominent position, and is well sited to enhance its profile. It is locally known as a mail and processing plant. The Federal Building is compatible with the present character of its business district setting and is a familiar landmark to townspeople.

Sources: Jacqueline Hucker, Federal Building, 10401 10th Street, Dawson Creek, British Columbia. Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 99-030; Dawson Creek Government of Canada Building, 10410-10th Street. Dawson Creek, British Columbia. Heritage Character Statement 99-030.

The character-defining elements of the Federal Building in Dawson Creek should be respected.

Its International Style design and good quality materials and craftsmanship such as:
-the flat-roofed, two-storey rectangular form and low massing with windows at two levels;
-the two principle façades where long bands of brick appear to be supported by ribbon glass and where the brick walls are bisected by the glass wall of the stairwell of the entrance tower; and
-the entrances set at either end of the façade.

The manner in which the Federal Building in Dawson Creek is compatible with the character of the business district and is well known within the community of Dawson Creek as evidenced in:
-the building’s location on a corner lot at one edge of the business district, along a major thoroughfare.

Office or office building
Post Office