Bessborough Armoury

2025 West 11th Street, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/11/24

Front view of the Bessborough Armoury, showing the façades with flat, simple linear moulding reflecting modern preferences for geometric shapes, 1987.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, May 1987
General view of the Bessborough Armoury, 1987.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1987

Description of Historic Place

The Bessborough Armoury is set on a flat site faced by mature trees within an area of Vancouver containing light industry, and adjacent to a residential area. It is a large, concrete, two-storey, low-massed structure. The main entrance is a low troop door. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Bessborough Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Bessborough Armoury is closely associated with the development of Canada’s militia regiments during the interwar years. It is an example of the success of the militia reform of 1936 and the enthusiasm of the units in initiating the construction of drill halls. The building is also associated with the housing of Vancouver’s artillery and cavalry units.

Architectural Value:
The Bessborough Armoury is a good example of an armoury in the Art Deco style and is the only large example of its type in Canada. Its use of the stylized and simplified details and smooth crisp appearance reflects a preference for functional design. The concrete construction conveys an image of solidity and impregnability.

Environmental Value:
Bessborough Armoury is compatible with its evolved setting of mixed-use commercial and residential buildings. The large scale of the armoury contributes to its prominence. Its community use adds to its local familiarity as a neighbourhood landmark.

Sources: Jacqueline Hucker, Bessborough Armoury, 2025 West 11th Avenue, Vancouver. British Columbia. Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 97-068; Bessborough Armoury, 2025 west 11th Avenue, Vancouver. British Columbia. Heritage Character Statement 97-068.

The following character-defining elements of the Bessborough Armoury should be respected.

Its Art Deco style adapted for military structures using good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
- the large scale, flat, low, stepped massing, with two elaborately stepped frontispieces and two-storey, flat-roofed ancillary blocks on three sides;
- the façades with flat, simple linear moulding reflecting modern preferences for geometric shapes;
- the Art Deco detailing, the decorative detailing of the inset continuous paired bands of zigzag red and blue tile, chevrons and stripes, and illustrative panels of cavalry and artillery units with a flattened, streamlined treatment;
- the projecting entrance with troop door and its decorative detail;
- the regular grouping of the window openings;
- the interior that is characterized by the large, open volume of the drill hall under the arched segmented steel trusses;
- the simple spartan interior finishes consisting of concrete floors and wood and plaster walls.

The manner in which the Bessborough Armoury is a familiar community landmark as evidenced by:
- its large scale and distinctive profile occupying a site within a setting consisting of mixed-use commercial and residential buildings.

Armoury or Drill Hall

Richard T. Perry