Portage la Prairie Armoury

143 Second Street, Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1998/11/12

View of the main entrance to the Portage la Prarie Armoury.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada.
Rear and side façades of the Portage la Prarie Armoury.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada.
Corner view of the Portage la Prarie Armoury.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada.
General View

Description of Historic Place

Located in a newer residential area, the Portage la Prairie Armoury is a two-storey, flat-roofed, red brick building with a stone basement and trim. It has a projecting central pavilion and entrance that is distinguished by its symmetry and classically inspired detailing. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Portage la Prairie Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Portage la Prairie Armoury is associated with the reform and expansion of the Canadian militia between 1896 and 1918. It was constructed to strengthen the presence of the federal government and to meet increasing military demands. The structure originally housed elements of both the 18th Mounted Rifles and the Manitoba Rangers. Since 1970 the building has housed the 13th Field Battery.

Architectural Value:
The Portage la Prairie Armoury is an attractive building more typical of medium-sized federal public buildings of the early 20th century, than of contemporary military architecture. The high volume of government construction led to standardization of design and an increasing emphasis on simplification and economy. Decorative detail is of classical inspiration and concentrated on the main entrance. Visual impact is achieved through simple massing and regular arrangement of openings.

Environmental Value:
The Portage la Prairie Armoury is compatible with the newer residential character of the area. Establishing an official presence in the neighbourhood, it is a prominent local landmark.

Sources: Kate MacFarlane, Portage la Prairie Armoury, Portage la Prairie, Manitoba. Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 98-043; Portage la Prairie Armoury, Portage la Prairie, Manitoba. Heritage Character Statement 98-043.

The following character-defining elements of the Portage la Prairie Armoury should be respected.

Its classically inspired design using good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
- the large, low-massed structure of brick and stone consisting of the three-storey head house, gable roofed drill hall and rear three-storey block;
- the heavy stone detailing of the entry surrounds, window lintels and crenellated chimneys;
- the multi-paned and symmetrical placement of the windows, the large round-headed window above the main entry and the rows of segmentally arched windows on the drill hall; and,
- the utilitarian interior plan with the wide, unobstructed drill hall using Fink roof trusses.

The manner in which the Portage la Prairie Armoury is compatible with the present character of the area and is a familiar community landmark as evidenced by:
- its compatibility with the newer residential character of the surrounding area; and,
- its prominence in the city, and in its residential surroundings, due to its military function and its proximity to the two war memorials.

Armoury or Drill Hall

David Ewart