Cudworth Museum (former CN Station)

Cudworth, Saskatchewan, S0K, Canada

Looking northwest at the CNR Station in Cudworth, 2007; J. Winkel, 2007
Canadian National Railway Station

Cudworth Museum

Description of Historic Place

The Cudworth Museum (former CN Station) is a Municipal Heritage Property situated on one hectare of land in the Town of Cudworth. The designation applies to a two storey, wood-frame railway station.

Heritage Value

The Cudworth Museum (former CN Station) is valued for its architecture. Canadian National Railway (CNR) built a branch line through Cudworth in the early 1920s and constructed the Cudworth station in 1925. The building was constructed using CNR’s standardized plan #100-184, a design commonly used for Third Class stations in mid-sized communities across the western provinces during this period. The station’s design not only housed passengers and goods under one roof, butt also accommodated the station agents and their families on the second level.

The Cudworth Museum (former CN Station) is also valued for its connection to the rail line that extended from Young to Prince Albert. The 46 mile branch line was instrumental to Cudworth’s development, acting as the community’s dominant transportation link to the rest of the province well into the twentieth century. Although the line was closed in the 1990s, the station is used as the community’s museum, displaying artefacts of historical significance to the town and district.

Town of Cudworth Bylaw No. 7-2002.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Cudworth Museum (former CN Station) resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those that reflect the CNR’s #100-184 architectural design, such as the hipped roof, regular massing, east-facing overhanging eve with brackets, wood frame construction, wood siding, sliding cargo doors, ticket window and open freight holding area;
-those elements that reflect the site’s original use as a railway station, such as its location along the branch line and the inclusion of a small siding that held baggage and cargo carts.

Station or Other Rail Facility