McKay School No. 135

Willowdale RM 153, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Front view of McKay School No. 135, 2007; Kasperski, 2007.
Exterior

McKay Community Club
McKay School, District No. 135

Description of Historic Place

McKay School No. 135 is a Municipal Heritage Property which occupies approximately one-half of a hectare of land 8 kilometres northeast from the Town of Whitewood in the Rural Municipality of Willowdale No. 153. The property features a one-storey, brick-faced schoolhouse built in 1904.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of McKay School No. 135 is its association with the development of the community. This one room brick school house was constructed in 1904 to replace a smaller log schoolhouse the community had outgrown. For the next 46 years the area’s children were educated in this building. Although the school closed in 1951, the building continued to be used as a community centre by providing meeting space for local clubs and hosting dances. Constructed using locally manufactured brick, the building continues to be a landmark in the community.

Rural Municipality of Willowdale No. 153 Bylaw No.3/92.

The heritage value of McKay School No. 135 resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements relating to the building's association with the community, such as the use of locally manufactured brick, the form and massing, “McKay S.D.” signage above the door and the building’s orientation on its original lot.

1992/11/10

One-Room School

Location of Supporting Documentation

Department of Culture, Youth and Recreation Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina SK File: MHP 278