Little Acres Community Residence

10 Prince William Street, St. Stephen, New Brunswick, E3L, Canada

View of the front façade; Town of St. Stephen
Pediment on the gable; Town of St. Stephen

Porter House
Maison Porter

Description of Historic Place

Little Acres Community Residence, formerly the Porter House, is a two-storey Classic Revival dwelling. It is located on Prince William Street in St. Stephen.

Heritage Value

Little Acres Community Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

Little Acres Community Residence is a good example of a two-storey Classic Revival dwelling built prior to 1840. The Classic Revival style is reflected in elements such as the overall symmetry, the rectangular form and massing, the central entrance with pediment and the regular fenestration of rectangular windows.

Little Acres Community Residence is also recognized for its association with its former occupants. The residence was built and owned by William Porter. He was a vocal member of the Provincial Legislature for over 8 years. Porter died in 1860. Dr. Henry Todd purchased the home in 1871. William Dinsmore purchased the home in 1894. He owned a hardware business and was Mayor of St. Stephen for 5 years. George and Bessie Cockburn were the next occupants. Cockburn was a local barrister and Mayor of the Town in 1929-1930. He was also a member of the Provincial Legislature and president of the Executive Council.

Source: St. Stephen Town Hall - Historic Places file, "Little Acres Communmity Residence"

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the Classic Revival architecture of Little Acres Community Residence include:
- rectangular two-storey massing;
- overall symmetry;