Lancaster KB822 Aircraft

17439 Trans-Canada Highway Route 2, Edmundston, New Brunswick, E7B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/01/30

The Lancaster bomber is seen during its last flight on July 14th, 1965. It is flying over Edmundston's downtown.; Digiphoto
Lancaster KB882 Aircraft in flight
The Lancaster KB882 bomber is seen parked on its final site.; Digiphoto
Lancaster KB882 Aircraft parked
The Lancaster KB882 Aircraft as it appears today at its final location at the Edmunston Municipal Airport. Barracade ropes can be seen around the site. A commemorative plaque is situated in front of the plane.; Troy Kirkby
Lancaster KB882 Aircraft and commemorative plaque

1942/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Since 1964, the Lancaster KB882 Aircraft has been parked at the Edmundston Municipal Airport located on the Trans-Canada Highway in the Saint-Jacques district of Edmundston. This plane was built in 1942 by Victory Aircraft Ltd. in Malton, Ontario, and is one of the last surviving bombers of its kind.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Lancaster KB882 Aircraft as a Local Historic Place resides in its rarity. Besides being the only known aircraft of its kind still in flying condition, the Lancaster KB882 Aircraft is one of the last existing bombers of the Avro 683 Lancaster series, manufactured in Canada by Victory Aircraft Ltd. between 1943 and 1945. This plane was among the first batch of 300 Lancaster aircraft manufactured in Canada. The Lancaster model was designed in England.

The heritage value of this aircraft is also based on the fact that it made a significant contribution to the destruction of German military and industrial targets during World War II. It was one of the most effective bombers of its time, partly because it had a higher bomb load capacity than other aircraft. Thus, the Lancaster KB882 Aircraft has symbolic value, reminding us of Canada's war effort to help the Allies end the Second World War. A commemorative plaque installed in front of the plane speaks of its significance.

Lastly, the heritage value of the Lancaster KB882 Aircraft resides in the fact that, unlike the other planes of its kind on display, this one has never been modified. When these bombers returned to Canada after World War II, many of them were modified to be used for other purposes. The Lancaster KB882 Aircraft that has been parked at the Edmundston municipal airport since 1964 is still in its original condition.

Source : Centre de documentation et d'études madawaskayennes - Site file: « Avion Lancaster BK882 »

The character-defining elements of the Lancaster KB882 Aircraft include the following:
- overall original condition of the aircraft, ;
- all-metal construction;
- cockpit wide enough for pilot and engineer to sit side by side;
- wings sharp-edged on one side and rounded on the other;
- larger than average tail ;
- bomb bay;
- paint and inscriptions on the exterior of the aircraft.

The character-defining elements relating to the site of the Lancaster KB882 Aircraft include the following:
- commemorative plaque.

2006/01/30

Military and Defence

Commemorative Monument

Military Support

A.V. Roe and Company of Manchester, England

Victory Aircraft Ltd.

Centre de documentation et d'études madawaskayennes, "Avion Lancaster KB882" file

Cross-Reference to Collection

Archive collection of B. Fernand Nadeau: "kb882", include documentation relating to the acquisition of the aircraft, Mr. Nadeau having been the mayor of Edmundston at the time.