Bouctouche Train Station Site

De la Rivière Street, Bouctouche, New Brunswick, E4S, Canada

View from De la Rivière Street; M. D'Astous

Description of Historic Place

The Bouctouche Train Station Site is located at the end of De la Rivière Street, in the heart of the municipality of Bouctouche. What used to be the railway bed is now De la Rivière Street, and an interpretative panel exists near the former location of the station. There are flower beds and landscaping on the site, from which, to the west, can be seen the train bridge piers with a new pedestrian bridge above them.

Heritage Value

The Bouctouche Train Station Site is designated a Local Historic Place for its commemoration of the railway era in Bouctouche and for its socio-economic impact in the region.

The Bouctouche Train Station Site commemorates the arrival of the railway in a small 19th-century community through an interpretative panel. Many hopes were pinned on the railway, and everyone thought the “iron horse” would end the isolation of communities and promote new economic prosperity. Such was the case in Bouctouche, where people had long been awaiting an easier mode of transportation than ships to export and import goods. Inaugurated in 1887, the railway served as a link between Bouctouche and Moncton until it was dismantled in 1965. At the turn of the 20th century, the train station was a large house, surrounded by a veranda, whose south side overlooked the boarding platform. The upper floor served as a residence for the station master and his family.

The Bouctouche Train Station Site also recognizes the impact the railway had on the region’s socio-economic development. To take advantage of this means of transportation, industrial establishments set up shop near the tracks. Furthermore, rail was a modern method of transportation for travellers, who were increasing in number. Several hotels were subsequently built, and carriages carried visitors to and from the train station. In 1947, special trains enabled thousands of the faithful to attend the Marian Congress in Bouctouche. The railway tracks divided the village into two sociological groups: one on the “right” side and one on the “wrong” side of the tracks. That social reality is depicted in the literary work of notable Acadian author Antonine Maillet.

Source: Kent Museum, 150 Du Couvent Road, Bouctouche, New Brunswick, Historic Places File "Site de la gare de Bouctouche”

The character-defining elements that describe Bouctouche Train Station Site include:
- last remaining vestige of the train station being De la Rivière Street, having been the railway bed at one time;
- interpretative panel with text and old photographs showing a centre bustling with activity;
- sightline to vestiges of the former train bridge piers.