Heritage Place

99 Prouse Street, Kelvington, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Heritage Place
Kelvington Canadian National Railway Station
Kelvington Canadian Northern Railway Station
Kelvington Museum

Description of Historic Place

Heritage Place is a Municipal Heritage Property located at 99 Prouse Street in the Town of Kelvington. The property features a two-storey, wood-frame railway station constructed in 1922.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Heritage Place lies in the property’s association with the railway. Railways were the main conduit for people, goods and mail during the first half of the twentieth century. The Canadian National Railway opened a branch line to Kelvington in 1921 and, after its construction in 1922, this station served as a regional hub for the Kelvington area. Although the station closed in 1977, the railway still serves the community as a means of shipping grain to port.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its railway station architecture. The station was constructed using Canadian National Railway’s Plan No. 100-75, a standardized design commonly used for small (third class) railway stations across the prairies. The station was designed to accommodate passengers and freight on the first floor while providing the station agent with an apartment on the second.

Town of Kelvington Bylaw 172-06.

The heritage value of the Heritage Place resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s connection to the railway, such as its location adjacent to the rail line;
-those elements that reflect the property’s representation of 1920s railway station design, such as the two-storey form, the interior layout, hip roof, regular massing, overhanging eve and brackets above the wooden platform, wood-frame construction and wood siding.

Tourist Facility

Station or Other Rail Facility