Arnold Dauk Sr. Residence

St. Peter RM 369, Saskatchewan, S0K, Canada

View of the North Elevation.; Brett Quiring, 2007.
Arnold Dauk Sr. Residence, 2007.

House of Treasure and Keepsakes
Dauk Residence

Description of Historic Place

The Arnold Dauk Sr. Residence is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the Rural Municipality of St. Peter No. 369 immediately east of the Village of Annaheim along Highway 756. The property features a 2 ½-storey, wood-frame house constructed in 1916.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Arnold Dauk Sr. Residence lies in its status as a landmark in the community. Inspired by pattern book design, the property was constructed in 1916, making it one of the earliest homes in the area. With few public venues in the community Arnold Dauk Sr., the original occupant of the house, hosted many community events including weddings, dances and funerals. Its size made it ideal for community gatherings and a landmark for citizens and travellers.

Rural Municipality of St. Peter No. 369 Bylaw 1-1988.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Arnold Dauk Sr. Residence resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect its status as a landmark in the community, including its position on its original location, its rectangular form, wrap-around veranda and pyramidal roof with large dormer.

Migration and Immigration

Eating or Drinking Establishment