Riverside Park

Whitewater, Manitoba, R0K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/09/11

View of sign at Riverside Park, Minto area, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2006
Detail
Contextual view, from the southeast, of Riverside Park, Minto area, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2006
Contextual View
Contextual view, from the southwest, of Riverside Park, Minto area, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2006
Contextual View

Lisk Campbell Heritage Park
Parc du patrimoine Lisk Campbell
Riverside Park

Description of Historic Place

Riverside Park is a large recreation area on both sides of the Souris River near Highway 10 north of Minto. The triangular-shaped park includes a stone cairn, interpretive signage, playground and picnic sites set among mature trees along the south riverbank, open playing fields behind and an undeveloped green space on the opposite bank. The municipal designation applies to the approximately 23-hectare site.

Heritage Value

Riverside Park, also known as Lisk Campbell Heritage Park, honours Thomas Liskum Campbell (1870-1956), one of the first homesteaders in the Riverside district of the Rural Municipality of Whitewater, who emigrated to Manitoba from Ontario in the 1880s. 'Lisk' was a well-known entrepreneur and sportsman and one of the district's first ferry operators. In 1931, on the north side of this site, which he named Riverside Park, Campbell established a store, coffee shop, dance hall and sports grounds, taking advantage of proximity to a newly built road bridge over the Souris River. Although the north side of the park is no longer in active use, the south section has served ever since as a popular local recreation and picnic area.

Source: Rural Municipality of Whitewater By-law No. 8807, September 11, 1991

Key elements that define the site character of Riverside Park include:
- the location on the banks of the Souris River close to Highway 10, as initially chosen by Thomas Liskum Campbell

Key elements that define the park's heritage character include:
- the stone cairn with a plaque honouring Thomas Liskum Campbell and a decorative finial showing the Canadian Order of Foresters logo
- the name 'Riverside Park' given by Campbell
- the amenities for public recreation, including a picnic shelter, playground, open fields, etc.