Théotime Blanchard House

279 St-Pierre-Ouest Boulevard, Caraquet, New Brunswick, E1W, Canada

The exterior cladding is stained cedar shingles, 2006; Fidèle Thériault
Photo taken in 1970, prior to renovations in 2006; Fidèle Thériault
Portrait of Théotime Blanchard at the time he was a Member of Parliament.; Fidèle Thériault Collection
Théotime Blanchard

Régine Jean House
Maison Régine Jean

1870/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Théotime Blanchard House is a 1 1/2-storey Picturesque vernacular residence. This cedar shingle clad residence is located on St-Pierre-Ouest Boulevard in Caraquet.

Heritage Value

Théotime Blanchard House is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with its first owner and for its architecture.

Théotime Blanchard House is recognized for its association with its first owner, Théotime Blanchard. Théotime Blanchard was active in local, provincial, and federal politics. He was also a teacher, a businessman, and a civil servant. He taught at the village school before being elected to the Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick in 1870. He opposed the school act of 1871 and resigned in 1876. In 1894, he became the first Acadian from Gloucester County to be elected as a Member of Parliament, a position he held for 10 years. He died following a car accident in 1911.

Théotime Blanchard House is also recognized for its architecture. It is a good example of Pittoresque vernacular architecture, a style that was prevalent in Acadian villages during the 19th century in New Brunswick. Built circa 1870, this residence exhibits traditional elements of this style, including a rectagular plan, cedar shingle siding and a steep gable on the front façade.

Source: Caraquet Town Hall - Historic Places Files - "Maison Théotime Blanchard"

The character-defining elements that describe Théotime Blanchard House include: