Fredensthal Lutheran Cemeteries

Franklin, Manitoba, R0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/12/10

Contextual view, from the southeast, of the cemetery grounds and gate at the Fredensthal Lutheran Cemetery section of the Fredensthal Lutheran Cemeteries, Emerson area, 2007; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2007
Contextual View
Contextual view, from the south, of the cemetery grounds at the Fredensthal Lutheran Cemetery section of the Fredensthal Lutheran Cemeteries, Emerson area, 2007; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2007
Contextual View
Contextual view, from the south, of the cemetery grounds at the Overstone Lutheran Cemetery section of the Fredensthal Lutheran Cemeteries, Emerson area, 2007; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2007
Contemporary

Fredensthal Lutheran Cemetery and Overstone Lutheran Cemetery
Fredensthal Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery
Cimetière de l'église évangélique luthérienne sioniste de Fredensthal
Cimetière luthérien de Fredensthal et cimetière luthérien d'Overstone

Description of Historic Place

The Fredensthal Lutheran Cemeteries are two rural burial grounds northeast of Emerson. One, the Fredensthal Lutheran Cemetery, is an 8,000-square-metre site alongside a gravel road near the settlement of Fredensthal. The other, the Overstone Lutheran Cemetery, is approximately 14 kilometres east on a site surrounded by cultivated fields and mature evergreen trees. The municipal designation applies to both parcels of land.

Heritage Value

The Fredensthal Lutheran Cemeteries, two well-ordered rural sites, mark the final resting place for many of the German-Russian pioneers who settled in the Rural Municipality of Franklin in the late 1800s. Still in use today, these cemeteries provide descendants with a tangible link to the sacrifices and hardships endured by their ancestors. The sites are also notable for their connection to the same church, Fredensthal Zion Evangelical Lutheran, as a result of congregational amalgamation after Overstone Lutheran closed in the 1960s. As such, the cemeteries, united through the merger of small nearby congregations in a sparsely populated area of southeastern Manitoba, reflect both the challenge and the strength of local faith.

Source: Rural Municipality of Franklin By-law No. 07-02, December 10, 2002

Key elements that define the site character of the Fredensthal Lutheran Cemetery include:
- the rural agricultural location next to a municipal gravel road on land donated by Michael Jahnke near the community of Fredensthal and the Fredensthal Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church
- the relatively flat, well-treed site and the orderly arrangement of gravesites within
- the wrought-iron and concrete gateway, with the cemetery name, a Latin cross and decorative detail

Key elements that define the site character of the Overstone Lutheran Cemetery include:
- the isolated rural agricultural location near the former site of the Overstone Lutheran Church, with a mature shelter belt of evergreen trees and mature trees within
- the generally flat topography and the orderly arrangement of gravesites within

Key elements that define the heritage character and memorial function of both cemeteries include:
- the burials, including their orientations
- the variety of headstones with engravings
- the public access and continuing use
- at the Fredensthal Lutheran Cemetery the Lutheran Pioneer Memorial, a large angular granite monument on a fieldstone base commemorating the local pioneer experience

Local Governments (MB)

Municipal Heritage Site