Dover Hill Park

270 Milltown Blvd., St. Stephen, New Brunswick, E3L, Canada

River view; Town of St. Stephen
Dover Hill Park
Garden view showing the wrought iron arch; Town of St. Stephen
Dover Hill Park

Description of Historic Place

Dover Hill Park is a large civic park located on land overlooking Schoodic Falls on the St. Croix River. The property is located on Milltown Boulevard in St. Stephen.

Heritage Value

Dover Hill Park is designated a Local Historic Place because of its association with some of its former owners and for its current use as civic park and commemorative site.

Dover Hill Park is recognized for the owners of this property. Rev. Richard Clarke, the first Anglican Rector in the area, purchased the land. In 1808, Rev. Clarke built a house on the lot. In 1839, Freeman H. Todd purchased the home, later known as Dover Hill. Mr. Todd acquired several ships which he used for the West India Trade and established the lumber firm of F.H. Todd & Sons, which after his death was acquired by the St. Croix Paper Company. He was a promoter of the railroad and was President of the St. Stephen's Bank. In 1885, Dover Hill became the residence of his daughter Addie and her husband Charles Young, President of St. Croix Soap Manufacturing Co. In 1969, the Provincial Government obtained the property and the building was remodelled for government offices. The building was demolished in 1995. Foundation stones have been used as a decorative border for the driveway. The site became the Eleanor Ganong Memorial Garden and was dedicated on October 2, 1997, as stated on a dedication stone. The wrought iron arch was dedicated in memory of R. Whidden Ganong and Eleanor Deacon Ganong by Ganong employees in the year 2002.

Source: St Stephen Town Hall - Historic Places file "Dover Hill Park"

The character-defining elements that describe Dover Hill Park include: