George Ritchie House

845 Lawrence Avenue, Kelowna, British Columbia, V1Y, Canada

Exterior view of the George Ritchie House, 2004; City of Kelowna, 2004
Oblique view

Description of Historic Place

The George Ritchie House is a two and one-half storey, wood-frame Edwardian-era residence, identifiable by its simple gable-roof form and expansive wraparound verandah. It is located mid-block on the south side of Lawrence Avenue, on the edge of downtown Kelowna on a residential street of homes of a similar scale built during different periods.

Heritage Value

Built circa 1904, the George Ritchie House is valued for its modest Edwardian-era architecture reflective of houses constructed for Kelowna's middle class during this period. The house reflects a transition in architectural style between that of the elaborate Queen Anne Revival style and the subsequent popular, and Classically-influenced styles of the Edwardian era. The overall symmetry and simple plan reflect a trend away from the picturesque eclecticism of the Victorian era. Lacking bold stylistic pretensions, this comfortable house illustrates a working middle class association.

Additionally, the house is valued for its association with prominent local contractor George E. Ritchie, who built this house for his family. Ritchie had a successful business that constructed a number of fine homes in Kelowna during the pre-World War One era. One unusual feature incorporated by Ritchie in this house was the use of pressed concrete blocks for the foundation. These blocks were stamped with a rough-cast pattern that was an inexpensive alternative to the use of stone. Machines for stamping these blocks became readily available at the turn of the twentieth century and could be ordered through department store catalogues.

Source: City of Kelowna, Planning Department, File No. 6800-02

Key elements that define the heritage character of the George Ritchie House include its:
- location mid-block, with a greater than normal setback from street;
- residential form, scale and massing, as expressed by its two and one-half storey plus basement height, offset front entry and regular, rectangular plan;
- front gabled roof with closed eaves, gabled dormer to the west and shed dormer to the east;
- wood-frame construction with drop siding and cornerboards, simple wooden trim window surrounds and sills, decorative attic window apron on the west elevation and pressed concrete block foundation;
- exterior features, such as the wraparound verandah with bellcast hipped roof, shingled attic gable with decorative shingling and two internal corbelled and dog-tooth brick chimneys;
- asymmetrical fenestration, such as 1-over-1 double-hung wooden-sash windows in single, double and triple assembly; and
- associated landscape features such as the grassed yard and mature trees.

George E. Ritchie