Morrison Block

353 Bernard Avenue, Kelowna, British Columbia, V1Y, Canada

Exterior view of the Morrison Block, 2003; City of Kelowna, 2003

Description of Historic Place

The Morrison Block is a two-storey concrete block and brick commercial building, built in 1908 at 353 Bernard Avenue in Kelowna's downtown area.

Heritage Value

The Morrison Block is valued for its architectural design and construction, as well as for its association with a number of representative Kelowna businesses and entrepreneurs.

The building is a good example of the simplified Victorian Italianate style, similar to the slightly earlier structure next door at 339-347 Bernard Avenue. The building also has value for having been constructed in 1908 by Henry W. Raymer, who came to Kelowna in 1892, built many of the City's early commercial buildings, and became the City's first mayor upon its incorporation in 1905. It is built of rusticated concrete blocks, illustrating an early use of that material. The building was recently rehabilitated, including extensive new work, but retains its original character.

The building is of historical value as representative of the second period of intensive development in Kelowna's downtown core, as well as for its association with a succession of hardware stores and other enterprises that represent the evolution of the community's original commercial area. It was developed by Robert F. Morrison, who came to Kelowna in 1904, served as Kelowna's first city clerk, and established Morrison-Thompson Hardware, in partnership with J.N. Thompson (a Glenmore developer and orchardist). Morrison-Thompson Hardware Ltd. operated on the ground floor until the 1930s, while the upper floor was used for offices. The retail level continued to feature a hardware store until the 1950s under other names - the Kelowna Hardware Co. Ltd. in 1938, and Mc & Mc Hardware (McLennan & McFeely) by 1942. About 1958, the hardware store was replaced by Sally Shops Ltd., which sold women's clothing. The building is currently occupied by Doc Willoughby's Restaurant and Pub, representing the recent increase in food-service businesses along Bernard Avenue as it becomes more of an entertainment and service district.

Source: City of Kelowna, Planning Department, File No. 6800-02

The character-defining elements of the Morrison Block include:
- Rusticated concrete block elevation wall on the second floor
- Second floor windows have double-hung wood sash surrounded by round arches, keystones, and decorative frames, features of the Victorian Italianate style
- Dentillated cornice with decorative fascia and paired brackets.

Eating or Drinking Establishment