Old Medical Clinic

12 Gondola Point Road, Rothesay, New Brunswick, E2E, Canada

Old Medical Clinic - Photo taken June 2006 - built pre 1877; Rothesay Living Museum
Old Medical Clinic

Description of Historic Place

Old Medical Clinic is a 2-storey Second Empire building situated on the northern boundary of Rothesay Common overlooking Gondola Point Road in Rothesay.

Heritage Value

Old Medical Clinic is designated a Local Historic Place for its role it played in the community and for its architecture.

Old Medical Clinic is recognized for having been a school and then a medical facility for the Town. Much of the significance lies in its history as a public and private school and as a precursor to Rothesay Netherwood School. Its tenure as a school ended in 1891 when the operation of the school was assumed by the Anglican Church and moved to another location. It has also served as a medical clinic for many years. In the recent renovation, many character-defining elements have been exposed and restored. Today, the building is home to a gallery of works by local artists as well as professional offices.

Old Medical Clinic is also recognized for its Second Empire architectural style, a style which is rare in the area. It exhibits the traditional Mansard roof with distinctive dormers. While its actual construction date is unknown, it was most likely constructed before 1877, as records show that the building became a school that year.

Source: Rothesay Living Museum, "Old Medical Clinic"

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the associative value of the Old Medical Clinic include:
- historic relationship to Rothesay Netherwood School.

The character-defining elements that describe the architecture of Old Medical Clinic include:
- rectangular 2-storey massing;
- mansard roof;
- elaborate dormers;
- restored wraparound porch;
- maintained interior elements, such as herring bone wainscoting and tongue and grove bead board on ceiling.

Community Planning Act

Local Register