Saint David's United Church

7 Gondola Point Road, Rothesay, New Brunswick, E2E, Canada

St. David's United Church - Front façade; Rothesay Living Museum
St. David's United Church

Description of Historic Place

Saint David’s United Church is a white Colonial Revival style church located on Gondola Point Road, facing out toward the Rothesay Common to the south and across the street from the Old Medical Building.

Heritage Value

Saint David’s United Church is designated a Local Historic Place for its spiritual significance in the community and for its architecture.

Saint David's United Church is recognized for its long history in Rothesay. Originally of the Presbyterian denomination, the congregation began meeting in the waiting room of the Station House on Station Road in 1858. Land at 7 Gondola Point Road was donated and the church was finally consecrated in 1888 after years of fund raising.

The architecture of Saint David's United Church is also significant. It is a good example of Colonial Revival architecture with Greek Revival Style elements on the front entrance. The first church was a simple church hall. In 1950, major renovations were undertaken and the original building was expanded upon to its current size and a steeple was added. One of the most striking exterior features of the church, one which is rarely seen in churches, is the message over the façade facing the Gondola Point Road, "Man Shall Not Live by Bread Alone".

Source: Rothesay Living Museum, "Saint David's United Church"

The character-defining elements that describe Saint David’s United Church include:
- 1 1/2 storey rectangular massing;
- gable roof;
- Greek Revival Style elements of front entrance, including large pedimented portico supported by square pillars;
- wooden entrance door with fan light, pilasters and pediment;
- hexagonal spire with weathervane;